Applications of operator inequalities induced by self-dual cones to the solid state physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2012)
Setsunan University (2011)
Principal Investigator
MIYAO Tadahiro  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (20554421)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords作用素不等式 / 自己双対錐 / 電子格子相互作用系 / 基底状態 / 自己双対錘 / 国際情報交換 / 数理物理学 / 関数解析 / 物性基礎論
Research Abstract
Self-dual cones in the Hilbert space naturally induce useful operator inequalities. We studied mathematical aspects of the inequalities and applied these to the condensed matter physics. For instance, the Holstein-Hubbard, SSH and Frohlich models are investigated from the viewpoint of our operator inequalities. We showed that ground states are unique in the Holstein-Hubbard and SSH models. This reveals interesting magnetic structures in the ground states.