The number of nonoscillatory solutions and the length and the fractal dimension for two-point boundary value problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Satoshi  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (90331959)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords2点境界値問題 / 正値解 / 球対称解 / 一意性 / フラクタル次元 / 国際情報交換 / 振動解 / 解の個数 / クロアチア / 国際研究者交流 / 台湾
Research Abstract
In this study, two-point boundary value problems for nonlinear ordinary differential equations were considered. The positive solution is a kind of nonoscillatory solutions. The symmetry-breaking for positive solutions was proved by finding the Morse index of positive solutions. Then the existence of positive symmetry solutions and positive asymmetry solutions was shown, and therefore, a result of the nonuniqueness of positive solutions was established. A sufficient condition is obtained for the existence of exact two positive solutions of problems with one dimensional p-Laplacian. The fractal dimension of radial oscillatory solutions for a class of elliptic partial differential equations was found.