Large-time behavior of solutions to the drift-diffusion equation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
MASAKAZU Yamamoto  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (00600066)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords関数方程式 / 関数解析 / 実解析 / 応用数学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this plan, we developed the asymptotic expansion of solutions to the drift-diffusion equation which is described from the model of a semiconductor. Since an electron on a semiconductor may jump from a dopant into another, the dissipation of them is written by the fractional Laplacian. We proved that the asymptotic expansion