Analysis on Schroedinger operators with delta-like magnetic fields on Riemannian manifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MINE Takuya  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (90378597)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords数理物理 / 関数方程式 / 関数解析学 / シュレディンガー方程式 / アハラノフ・ボーム効果 / 量子力学 / 関数方程式論 / シュレディンガ-方程式 / ランダム・シュレディンガー作用素 / 特殊函数 / スペクトル幾何 / 双曲平面上の量子力学 / ベーテ・ゾンマーフェルト予想 / ランダムシュレディンガー作用素
Research Abstract
The Aharonov-Bohm effect is known as an observable quantum effect by the magnetic vector potential, which is introduced in the classical electrodynamics only as a computational tool. In this subject, we study the effect of the Aharonov-Bohm magnetic fields (delta-like magnetic fields) on the spectrum of the Schroedinger operators on Riemannian manifolds. Especially, we consider the Schroedinger operators on the hyperbolic plane with a constant magnetic field plus the Aharonov-Bohm magnetic fields placed periodically on a hyperbolic lattice, and study the threshold value of the magnetic fluxes for the existence of the infinitely degenerated Landau levels. Moreover, we consider the Schroedinger operators on the Euclidean plane with two quantized Aharonov-Bohm magnetic fields, and give an explicit form of the eigenfunctions in terms of the Mathieu functions.