Moduli spaces for Floer theory of singular Lagrangian submanifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
AKAHO Manabu  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (30332935)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシンプレクティック幾何 / ラグランジュ部分多様体 / フレアー理論 / シンプレクティック幾何学 / モース理論 / シンプレクティック多様体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to construct Floer theory for singular Lagrangian submanifolds. To begin with, the researcher considered Morse functions on manifolds with boundary whose gradient vector fields are tangent to the boundary. Then he defined Morse complex for such Morse functions and succeeded in getting intersection products, which satisfies the Leibniz rules. But there are still many difficulties to construct Floer theory for singular Lagrangian submanifolds, and we would expect more future works. On the other hand, the researcher proved an inequality of symplectic displacement energy for exact Lagrangian immersions as an application of Floer homology for Lagrangian immersions, and moreover, we obtain some new conjectures.