Studies on integrable cellular automata
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MADA Jun  日本大学, 生産工学部, 助教 (80396853)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords可積分系 / セルオートマトン / 有限体 / 相関関数 / 箱玉系 / 超離散化 / 超離散 / 量子化
Research Abstract
I investigated (1) discrete integrable equations over finite fields and (2) a classification of an elementary cellular automaton.
(1) (i) Replacing a parameter with a value in finite fields, one can uniquely determine the values of the dependent variables in finite fields and infinity. Thanks to this property, I obtained the time evolution and N soliton solutions of the (generalized) discrete KdV equations over finite fields. (ii) I defined the notion of almost good reduction (AGR), which is an arithmetic analogue of passing the singularity confinement test, and proved that the discrete Painleve II equation (dPII) has AGR. By AGR, I obtained the time evolution and a solution of the dPII over finite fields. I had the similar results for qPII, qPIII, qPIV and dKdV.
(2) I suggested a classification of an elementary cellular automaton by singular value decomposition. Though class 4 resembles class 3 of Wolfram's classification, one can distinguish them by using the above method.