Classification by the matrix representing the nonlinearity of the blowing up solutions for a reaction-diffusion system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Yusuke  早稲田大学, 重点領域研究機構, 研究員 (00451435)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords非線形偏微分方程式 / 非線形放物型方程式 / 解の爆発 / 反応拡散方程式
Research Abstract
We study the critical exponent of the blowing up of the solution for a reaction-diffusion system and the life span of the solution for a reaction-diffusion equation. The objective of the study is to understand the mechanism of the blowing up of the solution. In this study, we employ the matrix representing the nonlinearity of the equations. The matrix makes the analysis simple, and helps us to understand the mechanism of the blowing up.