Research on quasilinear Schrodinger equations arising plasma physics, which focuses on a dual variational structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Tatsuya  京都産業大学, 理学部, 准教授 (60549749)
Research Collaborator ADACHI Shinji  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40339685)
SHIBATA Masataka  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (90359688)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords大域解析学 / 関数方程式論 / 変分法 / 準線形方程式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we studied a quasilinear Schrodinger equation arising in plasma physics. This equation describes behavior of wave functions spreading through "superfluid films", which are applied to polymer film coatings.
The main results of this research were to analyze the uniqueness and the asymptotic behavior with respect to a physical parameter of ground states for an elliptic partial differential equation which appears as a stationary problem. Especially when the parameter is sufficiently large or sufficiently small, we were able to solve the uniqueness problem, which was left open up to now. As to the asymptotic behavior, we proved that it changes drastically depending on the exponent of the nonlinear term. A feature of this research was to focus on a “dual variational” structure of the equation and to clarify its correspondence.