Microlocal analysis of topological Radon transforms and their application to singularity thoery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Yutaka  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10510026)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsラドン変換 / グラスマン多様体 / 構成可能関数 / 超局所解析 / 国際情報交流 / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
In this research, we study integral transforms of constructible functions, whose integral theory is based on the Euler characteristic. We proved that the images of topological Radon transforms on Grassmann manifolds satisfy a system of topological integral equations. Note that in the analytic case the images satisfy a system of partial differential equations.
We also prove an inversion formula for topological Radon transforms of definable functions, which are more general than constructible functions.