Development of an eight-octant phase-mask coronagraph for theSubaru Telescope and future space tescope missions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Naoshi  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (80450188)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords光赤外線天文学 / 量子光工学 / 惑〓探査 / 応用光学・量子光工学 / 惑星探査
Research Abstract
An eight-octant phase mask (8OPM) coronagraph for the SubaruTelescope has been developed for direct detection of extrasolar planets. First,pupil-shaping lenses were manufactured to maximize the achievable performance of the8OPM coronagraph for the Subaru Telescope. An 8OPM optimized for the 1.6μm observational band was also designed and manufactured based on photonic crystal technology. It is expected that the photonic crystal masks will be useful not onlyfor ground-based observations but also for future space-based planet-finding missions In addition, a coronagraphic wavefront sensor for accurately measuring low-order wavefront aberrations was developed.