Project/Area Number |
23740150
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Astronomy
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2012) Kyoto University (2011) |
Principal Investigator |
MAEHARA Hiroyuki 東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 特任研究員 (40456851)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 光学赤外線天文学 / 光赤外線天文学 / 恒星物理学 |
Research Abstract |
We developed automated survey system for transient objects (stellar flares, novae, dwarf novae etc.) using a CCD camera and telephoto lens. This system can cover a survey area of about 100 degrees x 120 degrees per night. We achieve a photometric precision of <5% for stars with a V magnitude of between 5 and 11. We also studied the occurrence frequency distribution of stellar flares using the data obtained by the Kepler space telescope. On the basis of the Kepler data, the number of detectable stellar flares in ayear with our survey system is about 1, which is consistent with the detected number of stellar flares.