Supersymmetry breaking, Electroweak symmetry breaking and LHC physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2013-2014)
Tohoku University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
KITANO Ryuichiro  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (50543451)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords素粒子論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is widely believed among particle theorists that there is some larger framework behind the electroweak symmetry breaking via the Higgs mechanism. In this research, we consider the possibility that the deeper stage of the theory possesses supersymmetry.
In this research, we have approached to the picture of supersymmetric world from various directions. We have first considered the rules which should be obeyed in all class of the supersymmetry breaking models. Such universal rules, the (super) Weinberg sum rules, have been derived which are relations among the strength of the interactions and masses of the particles. We have also constructed a model in which the Higgs field obtains its potential through a supersymmetry dynamics (Partially Composite Higgs). In the approach from the cosmology, we have discussed a new possibility that the dark matter of the Universe is explained by the gravitinos (the superpartner of the graviton) produced in the early Universe.