Study of reheating processes at the LHC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ENDO Motoi  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70568170)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords素粒子論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have aimed for revealing reheating processes of the universe with help of the LHC. The reheating processes are closely related with physics beyond the standard model. Recently, the standard model has been established by the LHC, but no signals of new physics have been observed. We studied supersymmetric models and models with dark matters which interact with the standard model particles. We have studied the constraints on these models from the LHC results and discussed what kind of signals are expected to be discovered in future experiments including the LHC. When new physics signals would be observed in future, we expect that the studies in this project could play an important role to reveal the scenario of the early universe.