Generalized geeometry of quatum gravity via gauge/gravity correspondence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TERASHIMA Seiji  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 助教 (20435621)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords素粒子論 / 超弦理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding the quantum gravity will change our understanding of our world completly, and then it is very interesting to be studied. In particular, the gauge/gravity correspndence, which claim that some quatum gravity is equivalent to a quantum field theory without gravity, will be important to study quatum gravity. We study very old black hole using the gauge/gravity corrspondence. Near the horizon of the black hole, there is inifnitely many degree of freedom in the perturbation theory of the coupling constant of the gravity. However, in the non-perturbatively, we find that the space-time itself disapper near the horizon, thus the degree of freedom is indeed finite. This result will be imporatant because it would change our understading of the space-time.