A research on the spatially inhomogeneous effects of AdS/CFT duality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MAEDA kengo  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10390478)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsAdS/CFT双対性 / AdSブラックホール / 強相関量子多体系物理 / 強相関量子多体系
Research Abstract
The AdS/CFT duality is now an extremely useful tool to understand strongly coupled condensed matter physics.Over the past few years a considerable number of studies have been made on highly symmetric AdS geometries with translational or rotational symmetries. In this research, we investigate the strongly coupled condensed matter physics via AdS/CFT duality by taking into account the effects of inhomogeneous or anisotropic effects on the bulk geometries. I first constructed spatially inhomogenous or anisotropic AdS black brane solutions and investigated the geometric properties.I also found that the lattice effect does not break the superconducting state within the perturbation under the probe limit. Furthermore, we investigated the dissipation of an electric current by umklapp scattering from the perspective of black hole rigidity theorem.