Study of the change of single-particle states around the exotic nucleus with N=20
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
IMAI Nobuaki  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教 (80373273)
Research Collaborator TERANISHI Takashi  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (10323495)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords短寿命核 / 反転の島 / 単一粒子軌道 / 陽子共鳴弾性散乱 / 分光学的因子 / 短寿命核構造 / R行列計算 / 殻構造の変容
Research Abstract
Single particle structure of the neutron-rich nucleus <31>^Mg was studied by proton resonance elastic scattering on <30>^Mg to understand the mechanism of the exotic nuclear structure in the “island of inversion”. The experiment was successfully performed at ISOLDE facility at CERN. The spectroscopic factors deduced for the first two bound states were found to be strongly suppressed. The present experiment reveals the border of the “island of inversion”for the first time.