Growing Process of Polar Nanoregions in Ferroelectric Materials
Project/Area Number |
23740241
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics I
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 強誘電体 / リラクサー / 相転移 / チタン酸バリウム / ポーラーナノリージョン |
Research Abstract |
Ferroelectric materials containing disorders are focused from a viewpoint of material sciences in a mesoscopic scale because they show complex phase transition as well as the marked precursor phenomena. In addition, some of them shows novel piezoelectric and dielectric responses, which makes them attractive in the field of engineering. The novel piezoelectric and dielectric responses are attributed to the appearance of local and randomly oriented ferroelectric regions several nanometers wide; these regions are termed polar nanoregions. The regions are transformed by the external applied field and temperature variation. In this study, the growing processes were manifested through inelastic light scattering (Brillouin and Raman scattering), electric properties, and structure.