Non-equilibrium electronic states near the Mott insulating phases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Ryuji  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50599602)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords非線形伝導 / モット絶縁体 / 電場効果 / 非平衡電子物性 / 分子性導体 / 非平衡統計力学 / 金属絶縁体転移 / 非平衡電子状態
Research Abstract
We have found an intrinsic nonlinear conduction phenomenon in the oxide Mott insulator Ca2RuO4. To overcome the difficulty of the Joule heating effect in the nonlinear conduction experiments, we have used a non-contact infrared thermometer. The present results show that an electronic state can be purely changed by an electrical current, which is a typical non-equilibrium variable, leading to a new route to approach the non-equilibrium statistics from the solid-state physics.