Further development of the microwave demagnetization and magnetization system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO YUHJI  高知大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (00452699)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords固体地球物理学 / 地球電磁気学 / 磁性 / マイクロ波 / 地球電磁気 / 国際研究者交流 / 中国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a demagnetization system using 18 GHz microwaves. Initially the system was planned to be implemented with a 50 W solid state power amplifier (SSPA) but we could only implement a 10 W SSPA due to a limitation of the cost. The system uses a disc-shaped mini rock sample with a diameter of 3 mm and a thickness of 1-2 mm. To control input microwaves and monitor input and diffracted powers, a software was developed using LabView. Final tests revealed that about 60 percent of the initial remanent magnetization of a sample could be demagnetized using the system. It is expected that a complete demagnetization will be possible if the system will be implemented with a 50 W SSPA in future.