Study on the genesis processes of tropical cyclones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
FUDEYASU Hironori  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (00435843)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords台風 / 台風発生プロセス / 台風発生
Research Abstract
The genesis processes of tropical cyclones simulated by the global cloud-system-resolving model, NICAM, were investigated. Also the intensification and the increase in the horizontal size of the cyclonic vorticities were enhanced through the system scale intensification process, leading to the genesis of a tropical cyclone simulated in the tropical cyclone model, TCM4. These results supported the hypothesis established by our previous studies.