Preparation of Enzyme-inspired Mn Cluster Catalyst Surfaces and Their Selective Oxidation Performances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
MURATSUGU Satoshi  分子科学研究所, 物質分子科学研究領域, 助教 (20545719)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsクラスター / マンガン / 酸化物表面 / 固定化 / 触媒 / シリカマトリックス / アルケン / 選択酸化 / 選択的エポキシ化
Research Abstract
New SiO_2-matirx stacked Mn cluster catalysts were prepared by the attachment of a Mn tetranuclear cluster on a SiO_2 surface and the successive stacking of SiO_2 matrix overlayers around the supported Mn cluster on the SiO_2 surface. The surface SiO_2-matrix overlayers significantly improved the stability of the supported Mn cluster and high catalytic activity, selectivity, and recyclability were achieved for the selective epoxidation of alkenes.