Elucidation of an electronic state of lawrencium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
TOYOSHIMA Atsushi  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 先端基礎研究センター, 研究副主幹 (40414578)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords核化学 / 放射化学 / 超重元素 / 核・放射化学 / 電気化学 / ローレンシウム / 相対論効果 / 酸化還元電位 / 迅速化学分離
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study is to determine the redox potential of lawrencium (Lr) by an electrochemical method available for single ions. In this study, an automated electrolytic column chromatograph apparatus which is applicable to the reduction of Lr was newly developed. In a preparatory work, a carrier-free Mo radiotracer in 0.1 M HCl was electrolytically reduced from Mo(VI) to Mo(V) for the first time. In the future, on-line reduction experiments using the apparatus are planned to be performed at JAEA tandem accelerator.