Ion-exchange behavior of element 104, Rf, in HCl and HNO_3 solutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KASAMATSU Yoshitaka  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (70435593)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords超重元素 / 放射線 / 固液抽出 / triisooctylamine / 加速器
Research Abstract
Purpose of the present work is to clarify the ion-exchange properties of element 104, Rf, which lies at the 7th period in the periodic table. In this work, we investigated the ion-exchange behaviors of Zr and Hf, homologues of Rf, in HCl and HNO3solutions using TB P, TIOA, and Aliquat 336 resins. From these results, we determined the experimental conditions of Rf experiment and obtained the comparative data with those of Rf to discuss the ion-exchange properties of Rf. In addition, we also developed a rapid ion-exchange apparatus which can be connected with an accelerator through a gas-jet transportation system for nuclear reaction products. Performance of the apparatus was checked by actually conducting an online ion-exchange experiment using an accelerator.