Visualization of mechanical stress by utilizing aggregation-induced emission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KOKADO Kenta  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教 (40600226)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords凝集誘起型発光 / PDMS / 刺激応答性材料
Research Abstract
In this research, the author conceived the visualization of multi-stimuli on a material by utilizing aggregation-induced emission (AIE) property. An AIE dye moiety was introduced in the cross-linking point of elastomer derived from poly(dimethylsiloxane) (PDMS). The obtained elastomer exhibited photoluminescence due to the AIE function in dried state, while it was readily quenched when the elastomer was immersed in good solvent such as tetrahydrofuran (THF). Further, the emission became stronger with cooling the sample. These results suggested that the author successfully prepared a novel elastomer with multi-stimuli responsiveness.