Synthesis and Photophysical properties of the novel planar arylborane compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University (2014)
Hokkaido University (2011-2013)
Principal Investigator
SAKUDA Eri  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80554378)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords光化学 / 典型元素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we synthesized and measured the photophysical properties of triarylborane compounds by controlling the substituent and size of the steric hindrance of the aryl group. As a result, by changing the combination of cored aryl moieties and the electron-donating groups as substituent of the aryl boron compounds, to achieve a control of the emission colors in a wide wavelength. Furthermore, by introducing a arylborane group and an amino group to azobenzene. As a result, we were synthesized and evaluated the photophysical and photofunctional properties of the novel azobenzene compounds having both amino and arylborane group.