Project/Area Number |
23750145
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Functional materials chemistry
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | がん / 光 / 治療 / 一重項酸素 / 近赤外光 / 光機能物質 / 光線力学療法 / 光増感剤 / ドラッグデリバリー |
Research Abstract |
To develop the near-IR responsive anticancer drug, we have developed the near-IR responsive drug delivery system, which consists with nanosized drug carrier, olefin unit, and photosensitizer, and efficient near-IR responsive photosensitizer. We have estimated the dissociation efficiency of olefin unit by singlet oxygen and have discussed the possibility to release the photosensitizer from the nanosized carrier. We have also improve the photosensitizer by tuning light absorption efficiency.