Development of Chemical Protein Labeling method for Spatiotemporal Modulation of Endogenous Protein Activity in Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKAOKA Yousuke  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (80599762)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsタンパク質 / ケミカルバイオロジー / 化学修飾 / 酵素 / リガンド / 自己集合
Research Abstract
We developed a novel method for one-step construction of caged enzymes using carbonic anhydrase I (CAI) as a model enzyme. This method is simple and based on the transient tethering of an inhibitor with moderate activity that is directed to the active site on an enzyme surface. We successfully showed that the activity of the caged CAI was almost completely suppressed by Ligand-directed acyl imidazole (LDAI) based labeling and fully recovered by photoirradiation in the crude conditions as well as in test tube settings.