Novel dual-mode displaying material enabling both emissive/reflective representations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kazuki  千葉大学, 大学院・融合科学研究科, 助教 (00554320)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI Norihisa  千葉大学, 大学院・融合科学研究科, 教授 (50195799)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords光学材料・素子 / 発光・反射型素子 / デュアルモードディスプレイ / 希土類錯体 / エレクトロクロミズム / 励起エネルギー移動 / 発光性希土類錯体
Research Abstract
A novel display device with dual emissive and reflective display mode (dual-mode display) was demonstrated. The novel device was based on electrochromic reaction as reflective mode and photoluminescence as emissive mode. An electrochromic molecule and an luminescent lanthanide(III) complex were introduced for achieving dual-mode representation. The device functioned as an electrochromic device when bias voltage was applied and as a light-emitting device if excitation lights are irradiated.