Fundamental Research on AnionConductive Layered Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Kohei  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (10512783)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsイオン伝導体 / イオン伝導
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated the mechanism of ion conduction of layered double hydroxides (LDHs) as a novel anion conductor for the next-generation electrochemical energy devices. LDHs with controlled cation ratios were synthesized by the co-precipitation method. Electrochemical impedance measurements showed that LDHs displayed a sharpened increase in ionic conductivity when the trivalent cation proportion was 0.33 (M3+/M2+= 2). Any change in LDH particle morphology and surface area was not observed, regardless of the change in cation ratios. We therefore concluded that some influences other than the increase in carrier density are predominant to determine the ion conductivities of LDHs.