Mechanism and confirmation of direct ion-exchange reaction into carbonate-type layered double hydroxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Aki  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80309434)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords炭酸型層状複水酸化物 / 脱炭酸 / アルコール
Research Abstract
Carbonate-type layered double hydroxide (CO3_-LDH) shows no ion-exchange reaction in aqueous solution. However, it found that carbonate ion in CO3_-LDH can be exchanged with other anion in methanol. This made it possible for CO3_-LDH to intercalate a medicine with slightly soluble in water. These results of its reactivity were revealed that the appropriate combination of LDH type and solvent might be estimated from the structure of guest compound.