Excitation of localized surface plasmon by correlated photons and its application to two-photon excitation field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University (2012)
Osaka University (2011)
Principal Investigator
OKA Hisaki  新潟大学, 研究推進機構, 准教授 (00508806)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords量子相関光子 / 局在プラズモン / 2光子励起 / 量子制御 / 2光子励起
Research Abstract
相関光子を励起光源とした2光子励起過程を理論的に解析し,分子系の振動電子状態の準位数制御および内部転換過程の効率増強が相関光子の量子相関を制御することで可能であることを明らかにした.また,局在プラズモン系を介したエネルギー相関光子の生成法について解析し,プラズモンナノアンテナが反射構造を持つよう形成することで,エネルギー相関光子を効率良く生成できることを明らかにした. 1234694EB001 We theoretically investigate two-photon process of a molecular system driven by correlated photons and show that we can control excitation population and can enhance the efficiency of internal conversion process by controlling the correlation between the photons. Furthermore, we analyze the generation of energy-correlated photons via localized surface plasmon and show that energy-correlated photons are efficiently generated via a plasmon nano antenna with reflection geometry