Near-field optical mapping using light-induced polymermovement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ISHITOBI Hidekazu  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 助教 (20372633)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアゾ系ポリマー / 光異性化 / 光誘起物質移動 / 放射偏光 / 光勾配力 / 光誘起異方流動性
Research Abstract
I found that both optical gradient force and anisotropic photo-fluidity contribute to the polymer movement induced by light perpendicularly polarized to the film surface (Ez). I also found by changing the wavelength of the irradiation light that optical gradient force exerted on not side-chain azo moiety but main chain of the polymer contributes to the polymer movement. For applications using light-induced polymer movements, I performed nano-imaging of the enhanced near-field distribution in the vicinity of a single gold nano particle (50 nm). I found the dips are formed along the polarization direction at both near sides of the gold nano particle. It is considered that anisotropic photo-fluidity moves the polymer from high to low light intensity regions along the polarization direction. The light intensity distribution evaluated from the induced polymer movement on the surface of the polymer film is good agreement with one calculated from the FDTD simulation, thus validity of this method can be verified.