Fabrication oflarge-scale metamaterial sheet for negative refraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University (2012)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2011)
Principal Investigator
AOKI Kanna  神戸大学, 自然科学系先端融合研究環重点研究部, 助教 (90332254)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords磁場アセンブリ / プラズモン / 自己組織化 / メタマテリアル / 共振器
Research Abstract
Technologies for bulk fabrication of unit components of metamaterial is indispensable for realization of large-scale metamaterial sheet which enables us to observe negative refraction with naked eyes. In this project, magnetic assembly technique which utilizes differences of magnetic responsiveness of various materials to external magnetic field is developed. Relationship between self-assembled unit structures and component’s sizes and magnetic susceptibilities are analytically predicted. Experimentally obtained structures were well coincident with numerical predictions. The wavelength-scaling strategies of a unit structure between near-infrared to visible wavelengths are numerically investigated.