Gd neutron converter doped semiconductor thermal neutron detectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Aki  静岡大学, 工学部, 学術研究員 (60441606)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords放射線 / 中性子検出 / 中性子検出器 / 半導体検出器 / CdTe
Research Abstract
Gd-doped CdTe semiconductor detector was prepared as a new structure detector for thermal neutron imaging. The detector showed clear rectifying property and it was able to measure the energy spectra of gamma-ray sources like a conventional CdTe detector. In the measurement of the neutron source, the internal conversion electrons which can’t be detected by conventional CdTe detector were detected. This study indicated that doping of neutron converter is possible to improve the detection efficiency of thermal neutron.