Unified multi-physics and multi-scale simulation method based on the thermal mechanics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Kazumi  横浜国立大学, 大学院・環境情報研究院, 准教授 (00377110)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords計算力学 / マルチスケール解析 / 強ひずみ加工 / 相変態
Research Abstract
The macroscopic average properties for heat transfer problems are derived by using the mathematical homogenization method. It has been said that the most important parameter for the homogenization is a small parameter〓, which defines the scale of the representative volume elements (RVE's), and which should be sufficiently small for the necessary condition of this method. This research shows that another condition, which is the consistency of the physical parameters with the scale parameter, will change the so-called two-scale boundary value problems.