Development of Aluminides based on Ni and Ti using non-pressuredlamination cladding and heat treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionMatsue National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NIINOBE Kouichi  松江工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (20342545)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords材料設計 / プロセス / 物性・評価 / 金属間化合物 / 反応拡散 / クラッド / 熱処理 / アルミナイド / プレス加工 / Ni3Al / NiAl / Ni2Al3
Research Abstract
A simple and low-cost process using non-pressured lamination cladding and heat treatment was developed to obtain Ni-Al alumides and Ti-Al aluminides. Multi-step heat treatment was applied to the development of Ni-Al aluminides. It was found that the Ni3Al layer was partially formed by 3rd heat treatment at 1300℃. It wasfound that the spherical TiAl3 was formed in the development of Ti-Al aluminides.