Micro End Milling of Lithium Niobate for fabrication of New SAW device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
SHIZUKA Hiroo  兵庫県立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80552570)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKUDA Koichi  兵庫県立大学, 工学(系)・研究科(研究院), 教授 (50124061)
NUNOBIKI Masayuki  兵庫県立大学, 工学(系)・研究科(研究院), 教授 (50244687)
UTSUMI Yuichi  兵庫県立大学, 高度産業科学技術研究所, 教授 (80326298)
SAIKI Tsunemasa  兵庫県立工業技術センター, 情報技術支援部, 主任研究員 (80470227)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsニオブ酸リチウム / 延性モード切削 / μ-TAS / Lithium Niobate / ダイヤモンド切削 / ダイヤモンドエンドミル / シェーパ加工 / 弾性表面波 / LiNbO3 / ダイヤモン切削
Research Abstract
This report describes the cutting characteristics of lithium niobate, which is used for surface acoustic wave type micro pumps, regarding the formation of micro grooves by direct cutting. Since lithium niobate is a brittle material with a strong crystal orientation dependency, significant differences were observed in the characteristics of the finished surface according to different directions of cutting. The ductile mode cutting of lithium niobate was found to be feasible with cutting depths of approx. 5 μm or less. Also, results of the study show the feasibility of the formation of minute grooves through the cutting of lithium niobate, using milling with an end mill. In addition, we tried to product MEMS device, and we succeeded in the development of new μ-TAS devices with surface acoustic wave type micro pomp using lithium niobate.