Project/Area Number |
23760125
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Production engineering/Processing studies
Research Institution | Fukuoka Industrial Technology Center |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA Ken-ichi 福岡県工業技術センター, 機械電子研究所, 研究員 (30416515)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | プラズマ加工 / クラスターイオン / コーティング / 金型 / 超硬合金 / 粗さ / DLC / Siドープ / プラズマ / クラスター / コーティング除去 |
Research Abstract |
For reuse of the mold, a method of removing damaged coating without roughening the mold is required.Therefore, for the purpose of developing a uniform coating removal process which does not rough mold, using cluster ions having a smoothing effect, in order to irradiate the entire mold, techniques of cluster ions in the plasma state was studied.It was found experimentally that if the appropriate conditions is selected, it is possible to remove coating on glass lens mold substantially uniformly without roughening the mold.