Improvement of efficiency on frictional drag reduction by repetitive bubble injection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TASAKA Yuji  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (00419946)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURAI Yuichi  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (80273001)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords混相流 / 抵抗低減 / 流れ制御 / 流体計測 / 船舶省エネ技術 / 気泡流れ / 摩擦抵抗低減 / 気泡流 / 船舶 / 省エネ / 流体力学 / 乱流制御
Research Abstract
In order to improve efficiency of frictional drag reduction technique by injecting bubbles, we investigated flow of bubble mixture and developed measurement system for efficient flow control. Experimental investigations in a bubbly channel flow suggested basic mechanism of bubble clustering from a point of view of bubble-bubble interactions. We also developed a monitoring tool of flows and bubbles using ultrasonic wave. Applicability of the tool for actual vessels was discussed.