Dryout mechanism of thin liquid film near a flow obstacle using substitute fluids which simulates the high pressure and temperature conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
MORI Shoji  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (10377088)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords混相流 / 液膜流 / 環状流 / じょう乱波 / 限界熱流束 / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
Gas-liquid two-phase flow is encountered in many industries, including flow near nuclear fuel rods in boiling water reactor(BWR). Especially dryout of water film occurs at the thin base film between two successive disturbance waves. Therefore, it is important to clarify the detailed behavior of the disturbance wave. In previous studies, many experiments were performed under atmospheric condition. However the properties of liquid and gas under atmospheric condition are quite different from those of a BWR operating condition(7MPa, 285C). Therefore, in the present study, HFC134a gas and ethanol liquid, whose properties are similar to those the BWR operating conditions are used as the test fluids at comparatively low pressure and low temperature (0.7MPa,40C). In this paper, the influence of gas-liquid properties on the liquid film thickness is reported.