An experimental study on wind-wave damping by raindrops' impingement
Project/Area Number |
23760157
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 風波 / 降雨 / 運動量輸送 |
Research Abstract |
The measurements in a wind-wave tank with rainfall show that the wind-wave damping by raindrops’ impingement more strongly depends on wind-wave height than wind speed and fetch. In addition, both measurements of velocity fluctuations in air and liquid and water-level fluctuation and visualization of water flow induced by falling drop show that turbulent fields in both air and liquid are strongly affected by rainfall and the downward flow on the liquid side is generated by impingement of raindropsnevertheless wind waves are damped by rainfall.