Automatic Flight Control with camera scheduling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ARAI SHOGO  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (80587874)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsセンサスケジューリング / 自動制御 / センサネットワーク / UAV / 制御
Research Abstract
Many types of control and measurement systems with cameras are prevailing with price reduction of cameras. To improve control performance or measurement accuracy, an effective solution is to equip with multiple cameras on the system. However, having multiple cameras in the system result in large data to process. Therefore it is necessary to process a large amount of information since data size obtained by cameras are larger than that by other type of sensors in most cases.
One of the approaches to solve this problem is to select images used for control dynamically at each time, which is called sensor scheduling. In this research, we have focused on automatic flight control with multiple cameras. We have proposed sensor scheduling algorithm for sensor network consisting of multiple cameras (we will call it camera network), considered related problems, and performed automatic controlling of a small RC helicopter with the camera network.