Smart Vibration Suppression Using Generalized Virtual Impedance Circuit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Kentaro  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (60392007)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUE Tsuyoshi  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (70273258)
ASAKA Kinji  産業技術総合研究所, 健康工学研究部門, グループ長 (10184136)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords機械力学・制御 / スマート構造 / 振動制御 / 圧電素子 / 電磁アクチュエータ / 高分子アクチュエータ
Research Abstract
This theme has studied a sensor-less damping method using piezoelectric actuators or electromagnetic actuators, especially aiming at developments of shunt circuits and proposals of advanced control laws. The obtained results include a new sensor-less parameter estimation technique, a comparison of synthetic impedance and synthetic admittance, and a proposal of a nonlinear shunt controller and an adaptive shunt controller. Furthermore, this study discusses a driving method of an IPMC, which is a relatively new actuator. A finding for obtaining large deformation of an IPMC by ion-exchange has been also reported.