Consideration of Path Planning using Wheel with Tactile function to acquire Information of ground
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
IIZUKA Kojiro  信州大学, ファイバーナノテク国際若手研究者育成拠点, 助教 (10453672)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords情報機器 / 知能機械システム / 沈下検知システム / 経路計画 / 軟弱地盤走行性 / 車輪開発 / 国際情報交流(韓国)
Research Abstract
This study considers the path planning using the information of subsidence under the wheels. In the study, we are developing the sensing wheel to measure the subsidence of the wheels. The sensors for the wheel are used the strain gauges. The strain gauges are mounted on grousers of the wheel. When the grouse are contacted on the surface of the loose soil, the subsidence is predicted using the values of strain gauges and the rotation angle of the wheel. If the robot can inform the subsidence before it has poor condition by the subsidence of the wheels, it can traverse in safety and with efficiency. Moreover, the path planning is updated by using theinformation of the subsidence. The effectiveness of the proposed wheel was indicated by the running experiments. We considered furthermore in the path planning using the proposed sensing wheel.