Fabrication of 3D Cell Structures Utilizing Micro Bio-Digital Fabrication Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
UMEZU Shinjiro  東海大学, 工学部, 助教 (70373032)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords(K)ナノ・マイクロ加工 / マイクロマシン / 人工臓器 / バイオプリント / PELID / inkjet / cell
Research Abstract
Electrostatic micro drop-injection method has good merits those are high resolution to print and ability to eject highly viscous liquid. We demonstrated that living cells and highly viscous scaffolds can be print utilizing electrostatic micro drop-injection method. When syringe that is filled with liquid that contains living cells and syringe that is filled with liquid that contains scaffolds are set, we can print 3D living cell structures. Floating condition is not good for cells. We developed new experimental set-up to reduce floating time of cells. We fabricate 3D bio-device that has blood vessels.