Development of myoelectric prosthetic hands applying caging grasps for long-term use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionSasebo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MAKITA Satoshi  佐世保工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 講師 (60580868)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords物体操作 / ロボットハンド / ケージング / マニピュレーション / 物体認識 / 筋電義手 / 筋電位
Research Abstract
We studied caging grasps by a myoelectric prosthetic hand for long-term use of the hand: (1) experimental study of caging grasps for position-controlled prosthetic hands, and visual object recognition for ring-type caging, (2) motion estimation with electromyography. In (1), we proposed caging grasps, as geometrical constraint of objects by robots, and experimentally approached the posture and fingers location of the hand for caging several simple-shaped objects. Also we developed feature detection and posture estimation of objects for ring-type caging. In (2), we can recognize 4 motions of the forearm and the fingers by 2 electrodes.