Basic Theory and Applications for Next-Generation Power Amplifier Achieving High Power-Conversion Efficiency and Low Cost
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SEKIYA Hiroo  千葉大学, 融合科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20334203)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsパワーエレクトロニクス / 電力増幅器 / 非線形回路理論 / 低コスト / 共振型コンバータ / 無線電力伝送 / RF電源回路 / 非線形回路解析 / 国際情報交流 米国オハイオ州 / 国際情報交流 スペインバルセロナ / 無線通信用増幅器 / ランプバラスト
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to establish the theory of a switching technique for next-generation power amplifiers, which achieves both power-conversion efficiency enhancement and cost reduction. By applying injection current with harmonics frequency to main amplifier, it is possible to achieve smooth current and voltage at the switches. Additionally, numerical design algorithm for designing the amplifiers was proposed and implemented. Through the research and development of the concrete applications, such as RF power source, dc-dc converter, and lamp ballast, the validities of the established theory and the implemented design tool could be shown. The developed switching techniques is quite effective because of its power-conversion efficiency enhancement and cost reduction and is expected to be used as many applications in the electronics field.