Measurement of Ozone Density Distribution in a Dielectric Barrier Discharge Ozone Generator Using Semiconductor Laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TERANISHI Kenji  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (80435403)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords誘電体バリア放電 / オゾナイザ / 濃度測定 / レーザ光吸収法 / オゾナイザ濃度測定 / レーザー光吸収法
Research Abstract
The present study developed an in-situ measurement of ozone density in a dielectric barrier discharge (DBD) ozonizer using laser absorption method. It was demonstrated that the spatial distribution of ozone density along the gas flow directionin the ozonizer can be obtained by the present measurement method. This study will offer the diagnosis of ozone generators that lapse into abnormal regimes in the DBD ozonizers and contribute to the elucidation of ozone-generation mechanism in the DBD plasma.