Modeling of anomalous eddy current loss in laminated iron coreconsidering domain wall motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
GAO Yanhui  佐賀大学, 工学系研究科, 助教 (40586286)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電気機器工学 / シミュレーション工学 / 積層鉄芯 / 異常渦電流 / 鉄損 / 磁区
Research Abstract
To improve the iron loss calculation method used for the design of high-efficiency electric machines, in 2011, the one-dimensional loss modeling method considering the anomalous eddy current loss with and without skin effect are developed and the appropriate iron loss model for the non-oriented and oriented materials respectively are clarified. In 2012, to apply the developed iron loss method to real electric machines, the improvement of the iron loss modeling and analysis of electric machines are carried out.