Lightning Protections for Power, communication and control equipment in and in the vicinity of a wind turbine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionChubu University (2012-2013)
Kobe City College of Technology (2011)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kazuo  中部大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50332052)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords風力発電システム / 雷対策 / 数値電磁界解析 / 可搬式インパルスジェネレータ
Research Abstract
Lightning Protections for Power, communication and control equipment in and in the vicinity of a wind turbine has been researched. In 2011, the removable impulse generator has been developed for lightning overvoltage measurements, and several simulation models of wind turbine grounding systems are verified. In 2012, the overvoltages caused by the lightning to a wind turbine have been researched. Finally, overvoltages occurred at the wind turbine whose grounding system is connected to that of another wind turbine in 2013.